Policies

Complaints and Appeals Policy

Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) Policy

Credit Transfer (CT) Policy)

Privacy Policy



Complaints and Appeals Policy

Purpose

Confirm AbSec LDC’s commitment and undertakings to all stakeholders in the fair, just and reasonable management of complaints and appeals.

Definitions

AbSec LDC defines a complaint as an expression of dissatisfaction with any aspect of the service or training we have provided. It is distinct from feedback where a client, student or other person or agency gives advice or comment on what the organisation does or the service delivered.

Natural justice and procedural fairness are used to ensure that decision making is fair and reasonable. It underpins the rights of all parties to be heard and informed without bias.

Appeals are regarded as a formal request for a change in or a confirmation of a decision. Appeals can be made in regards to an assessment decision or in regards to the initial outcome of a complaint.

Policy Statement

AbSec LDC has a commitment to excellence however on occasion complaints and appeals will occur. AbSec LDC views complaints and appeals as an opportunity to improve the organisation, its processes and materials.

Any person or organisation who feels dissatisfied with their learning experience, the conduct of staff or parties representing AbSec LDC (including trainers, assessors, contractors, students and third parties), a decision or assessment outcome, has the right to access the complaints and appeals policy and process. Any person or company making a complaint or lodging an appeal will be treated in a respectful manner by any and all staff involved. The objective performance indicators are:

  1. That the complaint or appeal is resolved quickly, objectively and to the client’s satisfaction with the process.
  2. The organisation learns from the experience and carries through the process to continuous improvement.

All complaints and appeals:

  • Will be treated in a fair, efficient and timely manner and in accordance with the principles of natural justice/procedural fairness
  • Will be treated confidentially
  • Will ensure that the views of each complainant and respondent are respected and that any party to a complaint or appeal is not discriminated against nor victimised
  • Will be documented
  • Where possible will be escalated to a higher level if the complainant is not satisfied with the outcome. Each escalation will take place within 14 days unless notified in writing.

If the complaint/appeal is not able to be resolved within AbSec LDC, the complainant/appellant has the right to seek external third-party resolution of the compliant or appeal. The time frame for this will be mutually agreed by all parties.

AbSec LDC will respond to any formal complaint and/or appeal in writing.

AbSec LDC will acknowledge receipt of a formal complaint within 7 days and will respond to the complaint or appeal within 14 days. In the event a decision will take longer than this, the complainant will be notified in writing.

If the student or client is lodging an appeal, they have 20 working days to activate the appeals process from the date of the decision.

Persons lodging a complaint are able to have a support person present at any face-to-face meetings.

Complaints and appeals are free of charge or at minimal cost to students.

Depending on the outcome of a complaint or appeal, AbSec LDC will review the service or process with a view to implementing changes to reduce the risk or eliminate recurrence of the complaint or appeal.

If a complainant or appellant has any difficulty accessing the required form or submitting the complaint/appeal to AbSec LDC, they are advised to contact the site immediately at the following phone number: 02 9559 5299.

For more information regarding the complaints and appeals process please refer to the:

Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) Policy

In accordance with the requirements of the Standards for Registered Training Organisations, AbSec LDC provides the opportunity for students to apply to have prior learning recognised toward a qualification or units of competence for which they are enrolled.

Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) is a form of assessment that acknowledges skills and knowledge gained through:

  1. Formal training conducted by industry or education
  2. Work experience
  3. Life experience

The main principle of RPL focuses on the outcomes rather than when or where the learning occurred. Evidence of competency is collected by the student and submitted to the nominated assessor and assessment is made based on the required industry standard within the relevant training package unit of competency.

AbSec LDC is committed to providing up-to-date and relevant RPL information to all students during enrolment and whilst enrolled. AbSec LDC staff will provide support and guidance regarding RPL enquiries.

All applicants for RPL will be provided with a copy of the relevant unit of competency and evidence requirements for the unit(s) being applied for.

Applicants who are able to provide satisfactory evidence that they have achieved the required unit(s) of competency may progress through the course with an exemption for the RPL units.

More information regarding the RPL application process can be found in the Student Handbook.

Credit Transfer (CT) Policy

AbSec LDC acknowledges the requirement as a Registered Training Organisation to recognise the awards issued by other RTOs. This is limited to outcomes that are drawn from the national skills framework being units of competency awarded and accurately identified in statements of attainment and qualifications.

Credit Transfer (also referred to as national recognition) is the recognition of learning achieved through formal education and training. Under the Standards for Registered Training Organisations, qualifications and statements of attainment issued by any RTO are to be accepted and recognised by all other RTOs. Credit Transfer allows the unit of competency previously achieved by a learner to be recognised when they are enrolling in a related course where those units can assist them in meeting the requirements for a qualification. It is important to note that Credit Transfer is not Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). RPL is assessment and is addressed within the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) Policy.

More information regarding the RPL application process can be found in the Student Handbook.

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy outlines how AbSec LDC collects, uses and stores personal information, and will ensure that the rules regarding privacy are applied consistently across the organisation.

Policy Statement

During the course of its business, AbSec LDC may collect and store information in varying formats from stakeholders. Stakeholders may be defined as students, job applicants, staff members, contractors, businesses and other entities in contact with AbSec LDC during the course of its operations.

AbSec LDC will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 including the National Privacy Principles (Schedule 3). In accordance with the National Privacy Principles any information collected and stored will be directly relevant to the operation of AbSec LDC and will only be used for such purposes.

Disclosure of Information

AbSec LDC will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  1. the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  2. the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
  3. AbSec LDC believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  4. the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  5. the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, AbSec LDC shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Student records and personal data will be disclosed to the government and/or their agencies to satisfy the reporting requirements of AbSec LDC as a registered training organisation.

Any person or organisation to which personal information is disclosed as described in this policy will be required to not use or disclose the information for any purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

Data security

AbSec LDC will take all reasonable steps to ensure data security and integrity is protected against theft, unauthorised access/modification or other misuse. Electronic records are only accessible to authorised users. Hard-copy files are locked and access will only be granted to authorised persons.

Access to records

Stakeholders have the right to access or obtain a copy of their personal information held by AbSec LDC. All requests must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that AbSec LDC holds about them; however AbSec LDC may charge a fee to make a copy.

Individuals will be advised how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

Written requests for access to, or to obtain a copy of, personal information held by AbSec LDC should be sent to:

RTO Manager
AbSec Learning and Development Centre
Po Box 604
Marrickville NSW 1475
admin@absecldc.org.au

Students are able to access their academic and personal records through the Learner Management System to which a username and password is generated at the time of enrolment. Students are able to amend personal information such as change of address.

Website Activity

When you visit the AbSec LDC website we may automatically collect the following information:

  1. Your device and browser information, which includes your device’s IP address and type, along with any unique identifier. This information is stored in server logs and proxy logs.
  2. Through the use of cookies, we may track and store information about the date and time of visits to our website, duration of visits, the pages and documents downloaded and sometimes the previous website you visited. Some of this information may be collected by third-party advertising partners, which may then be used to further promote relevant products to you as advertising on other websites.

None of this information includes any personally identifying information but it may be linked to personal records of yours that we hold when you provide those details to us through a website form. Relevant technical staff are able to access the logs created by servers for the purposes of collecting statistics, dealing with faults and improving the service and investigations.

Legislation

Legislation which applies to this policy:

Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011

Privacy Act 1988