Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy outlines how AbSec LDC collects, uses and stores personal information, and will ensure that the rules regarding privacy are applied consistently across the organisation.

Policy Statement

During the course of its business, AbSec LDC may collect and store information in varying formats from stakeholders. Stakeholders may be defined as students, job applicants, staff members, contractors, businesses and other entities in contact with AbSec LDC during the course of its operations.

AbSec LDC will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 including the National Privacy Principles (Schedule 3). In accordance with the National Privacy Principles any information collected and stored will be directly relevant to the operation of AbSec LDC and will only be used for such purposes.

Disclosure of Information

AbSec LDC will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  1. the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  2. the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
  3. AbSec LDC believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  4. the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  5. the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, AbSec LDC shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Student records and personal data will be disclosed to the government and/or their agencies to satisfy the reporting requirements of AbSec LDC as a registered training organisation.

Any person or organisation to which personal information is disclosed as described in this policy will be required to not use or disclose the information for any purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

Data security

AbSec LDC will take all reasonable steps to ensure data security and integrity is protected against theft, unauthorised access/modification or other misuse. Electronic records are only accessible to authorised users. Hard-copy files are locked and access will only be granted to authorised persons.

Access to records

Stakeholders have the right to access or obtain a copy of their personal information held by AbSec LDC. All requests must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that AbSec LDC holds about them; however AbSec LDC may charge a fee to make a copy.

Individuals will be advised how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

Written requests for access to, or to obtain a copy of, personal information held by AbSec LDC should be sent to:

RTO Manager
AbSec Learning and Development Centre
Po Box 604
Marrickville NSW 1475
admin@absecldc.org.au

Students are able to access their academic and personal records through the Learner Management System to which a username and password is generated at the time of enrolment. Students are able to amend personal information such as change of address.

Website Activity

When you visit the AbSec LDC website we may automatically collect the following information:

  1. Your device and browser information, which includes your device’s IP address and type, along with any unique identifier. This information is stored in server logs and proxy logs.
  2. Through the use of cookies, we may track and store information about the date and time of visits to our website, duration of visits, the pages and documents downloaded and sometimes the previous website you visited. Some of this information may be collected by third-party advertising partners, which may then be used to further promote relevant products to you as advertising on other websites.

None of this information includes any personally identifying information but it may be linked to personal records of yours that we hold when you provide those details to us through a website form. Relevant technical staff are able to access the logs created by servers for the purposes of collecting statistics, dealing with faults and improving the service and investigations.

Legislation

Legislation which applies to this policy:

Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011

Privacy Act 1988